BIO | CREDITS | AWARDS | MOVIE MUSIC | BUY MUSIC | OZ TV MUSIC | CONCERTS | QUOTES | GALLERY | CONTACT | HOME


VIDEO GAMES FEATURE FILMS TELEVISION LIVE SPECIAL EVENTS DOCUMENTARIES THEATRE COMMERCIALS
Composer
Composer
Composer Conductor/M.D. Composer Theatre Commercials
Arrangements,
Orchestrations
& Production
Arrangements,
Orchestrations
& Production
Arrangements,
Orchestrations
& Production
Arrangements
& Orchestrations

     




 

Musical Director/Conductor

 

 

 

 

 



Download credits in pdf format



Get Adobe Reader now


VIDEO GAMES

COMPOSER


“The Godfather: The Game”
Electronic Arts ⁄ Paramount Pictures

“The Godfather: Mob Wars”
Electronic Arts ⁄ Paramount Pictures

“The Godfather: The Don's Edition”
Electronic Arts ⁄ Paramount Pictures

“The Godfather: Blackhand Edition”
Electronic Arts ⁄ Paramount Pictures
(back to top)


ARRANGEMENTS, ORCHESTRATIONS & PRODUCTION

“The Godfather: The Game”
Electronic Arts ⁄ Paramount Pictures

“The Godfather: Mob Wars”
Electronic Arts ⁄ Paramount Pictures

“The Godfather: The Don's Edition”
Electronic Arts ⁄ Paramount Pictures

“The Godfather: Blackhand Edition”
Electronic Arts ⁄ Paramount Pictures
(back to top)



FEATURE FILMS

(Partial List)

COMPOSER

“Almost Broadway”
(Comedy)
Tigertail Films
Dir: Antony J Bowman
Starring Cameron Daddo, Dov Davidoff, Dianne Farr

“The Olivia Experiment”
(Romantic Comedy)
Mansfield Films
Dir: Sonja Schenk
Starring Skye Noel, Brett Baumayr

“The Pardon”
(Period Drama)
Riverdream Productions
Dir.: Tom Anton
Starring Jaimie King, Leigh Whannell, T.J. Thyne

“Rocky Balboa”
(Drama - Additional Music)
Revolution Pictures/Columbia/MGM
Dir.: Sylvester Stallone
Starring Sylvester Stallone, Antonio Tarver, Burt Young

“Sugihara: Conspiracy of Kindness”
(Documentary)
Seven Arts Releasing ⁄ Dentsu (Japan)
Dir.: Robert Kirk
∗Winner of Best Documentary 2000 Hollywood Film Festival∗

“The Lodger” (1926 ⁄ 1999)
Restoration by British National Film & Television Archive ⁄ ZDF-Arte
Dir.: Alfred Hitchcock
Starring Ivor Novello, Marie Ault, Arthur Chesney

“Naked City: Justice With a Bullet”
(Action ⁄ Drama)
Paramount Pictures ⁄ Showtime
Dir.: Jeff Freilich
Starring Scott Glenn, Courtney B. Vance, Robin Tunney

“Die Weisse Hölle Vom Piz Palü” (1929 ⁄ 1998)
Restoration by the Kirch Group ⁄ Taurus
Dir.: Dr. Arnold Fanck & G.W. Pabst
Starring Leni Riefenstahl, Gustav Diessl, Ernst Üdet

“The Maker”
(Drama - Additional Music)
Millenium Pictures/Nu Image
Dir.: Tim Hunter
Starring Matthew Modine, Mary Louise Parker, Michael Madsen

“Spy Hard”
(Comedy - Additional Music)
Hollywood Pictures
Dir.: Rick Friedberg
Starring Leslie Neilsen, Andy Griffithe, Nicolette Sheridan

“ Entertaining Angels: The Dorothy Day Story”
(Period Drama)
Paulist Pictures
Dir.: Michael Ray Rhodes
Starring Moira Kelly, Martin Sheen, Heather Graham

“The Expert”
(Action ⁄ Adventure)
Arch Stanton Pictures ⁄ HBO
Dir.: Rick Avery
Starring Jeff Speakman, James Brolin, Alex Datcher

“Undercover”
a.k.a. “Undercover Heat”
(Thriller)
Axis Films International
Dir.: Gregory Dark (as Gregory Hippolyte)
Starring Athena Massey, Meg Foster, Tom Tayback

“Secret Games 3”
(Thriller)
Axis Films International
Dir.: Gregory Dark (as Alexander Gregory Hippolyte)
Starring Woody Brown, Rochelle Swanson, Holly Hummel

“Object of Obsession”
(Thriller)
Axis Films International
Dir.: Gregory Dark (as Gregory Brown)
Starring Scott Valentine, Erika Anderson, David Strickland

“Sexual Outlaws”
(Thriller)
Axis Films International
Dir.: Edwin Brown
Starring Mitchell Gaylord, Elizabeth Sandifer, Kim Dawson

“Stranger by Night”
(Action ⁄ Thriller)
B.O.P. Films ⁄ HBO
Dir.: Gregory Dark (as Gregory H. Brown)
Starring Steven Bauer, Jennifer Rubin, William Katt

“Mirror Images II”
(Thriller)
Axis Films International
Dir,: Gregory Dark (as Gregory Hippolyte)
Starring Shannon Whirry, Luca Bercovici, Tom Trilly

“Sexual Malice”
(Thriller)
Axis Films International
Dir.: Jag Mundhra
Starring Edward Albert, Diana Barton, Don Swayze

“Sins of the Night”
(Thriller)
Axis Films International
Dir.: Gregory Dark (as Gregory Hippolyte)
Starring Nick Cassavetes, Deborah Shelton, Richard Roundtree

“Secret Games II (The Escort)”
(Thriller)
Axis Films International
Dir.: Gregory Dark (as Alexander Gregory Hippolyte)
Starring Martin Hewitt, Amy Rodhelle, Sara Suzanne Brown

“Body Of Influence”
a.k.a “Indecent Advances”
(Thriller)
Axis Films International
Dir.: Gregory Dark (as Gregory Hippolyte)
Starring Nick Cassavetes, Shannon Whirry, Richard Roundtree

“Deadly Rivals”
(Thriller)
Greenwich Films/Metro Films
Dir.: James Dodson
StarringAndrew Stevens, Margot Hemingway, Joe Bologna

“Night Rhythms”
(Thriller)
Axis Films International
Dir.: Gregory Dark (as Gregory Hippolyte)
Starring Martin Hewitt, David Carradine, Sam Jones

“Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare”
(Horror)
New Line Cinema
Dir.: Rachel Talelay
Starring Robert Englund, Lisa Zane, Yaphet Koto

“Shattered”
(Thriller)
MGM ⁄ PATHE
Dir.: Wolfgang Petersen
Starring Tom Berenger, Greta Scaachi

“Rocky V”
(Drama - Song)
MGM ⁄ UA
Dir.: John G. Avildsen
Starring Sylvester Stallone, Talia Shire, Burgess Meredith

“Fair Game”
(Horror)
Australian Film Commission ⁄ Southern Films International
Dir.:Mario Andreacchio
Starring Cassandra Delaney, Peter Ford, Gary Who
(back to top)


ARRANGEMENTS, ORCHESTRATIONS & PRODUCTION

(Partial List)

“Jersey Boys”
Malpaso Productions ⁄ Warner Bros
(Arrangements, Orchestrations, Conductor)
Dir.: Clint Eastwood

“J. Edgar”
Imagine Entertainment ⁄ Malpaso Productions ⁄ Wintergreen Productions
(Arrangements, Orchestrations, Conductor)
Dir.: Clint Eastwood

“Hereafter”
Malpaso Productions ⁄ Warner Bros. Pictures
(Arrangements, Orchestrations, Conductor)
Dir.: Clint Eastwood

“The Perfect Game”
Mandalay ⁄ Lionsgate
(Electronic Music Producer)
Dir.: William Dear

“Rocky Balboa”
Revolution Pictures ⁄ Columbia ⁄ MGM
(Electronic Music Producer)
Dir.: Sylvester Stallone

“Good Boy”
Jim Henson ⁄ MGM
(Orchestrations)
Dir.: John Robert Hoffman

“We Were Soldiers”
Icon ⁄ Paramount
(Orchestrations)
Dir.: Randall Wallace

“Avenging Angelo”
Franchise Pictures
(Electronic Music Producer)
Dir.:Martyn Burke

“Pokemon 3: The Movie”
Pikachu ⁄ Warner Bros,
(Orchestrations)
Dir.: Michael Haigney, Kunihiko Yuyama

“The Thomas Crown Affair”
MGM ⁄ UA
(Electronic Music Producer)
Dir.: John McTiernan

“Inferno”
Columbia Tri-Star
(Electronic Music Producer)
Dir.: John G. Avildsen

“Spy Hard”
Hollywood Pictures
(Electronic Music Producer)
Dir.: Rick Friedberg

“Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare”
New Line Cinema
(Electronic Music Producer)
Dir.: Rachel Talelay

“The Coolangatta Gold”
Hoyts ⁄ Michael Edgley
(Music Recording Supervisor)
Dir.: Igor Auzins

“Heatwave”

M&L (Aust) ⁄ New Line Cinema (US)
(Music Arranger)
Dir.: Phillip Noyce

“Puberty Blues”

Limelight Productions (Aust.) ⁄ Universal Classics (USA)
(Music Arranger)
Dir.: Bruce Beresford
(back to top)


TELEVISION

(Partial List)

COMPOSER (Original Music)

“2nd Annual American Giving Awards”
Show Theme Package
Dick Clark Productions/NBC
(Variety Special)

“Role Model”
Series Theme
Turner Classic Movies
(Interview Series)

“3rd Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards”
Theme
Mesmerize ⁄ NBC
(Live Variety Special - 2 hours)

“Ultimate Adventures”
Theme & Underscore
Andrew Solt Productions (Reality ⁄ Doco) ⁄ The Family Channel

“2nd Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards”
Theme
Amazon Entertainment ⁄ NBC
(Live Variety Special - 2 hours)

“Weekly World News”
Underscore
New World Television ⁄ USA
(Satirical Comedy - 13 x 1⁄2hours)

“1st Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards”
Theme
Visualize ⁄ NBC
(Live Variety Special - 2 hours)

“Tales From the Crypt”
HBO (Additional Music)

“Dark Justice”
Underscore
Lorimar ⁄ CBS
(Action ⁄ Drama 10 x 1 hour)

“E.A.R.T.H. Force”

Paramount TV
(Action ⁄ Drama - Co-composer 2-hour pilot)

“Chances”
Theme & Underscore
Beyond International
(Drama - 2 hour telemovie ⁄ pilot)

“E Street”
Theme & Underscore
Network Ten Australia
(Urban Drama - 46 x 1 hours)

“Richmond Hill”
Theme & Library
Reg Grundy Productions
(Urban Drama - 96 x 1 hours)

“All The Way”
Theme, Songs & Underscore
Crawford Australia
(60's Period Drama - 6 hour mini-series & 22 x 1 hours)

“Willing & Abel”
Theme & Underscore
Nine Network Australia
(Comedy ⁄ Drama - 26 x 1 hours)

“Bushbeat”
Theme & Library
Nine Network Australia
(Kids' ⁄ Environmental - 52 x 1⁄2-hours)

“Shell Motor Cycle Series”
Theme
SBS-TV Australia
(Live Action Sports)
(back to top)


MUSICAL DIRECTOR / CONDUCTOR

"Peter Allen: Not the Boy Next Door"
(Mini-Series)
Winner Best Telefeature or Mini-Series 5th AACTA Awards
Shine/Seven Network Australia
Dir.: Shawn Seet 

“2nd Annual American Giving Awards”
Show Theme Package
Dick Clark Productions/NBC (Variety Special)
Dir.: Paul Miller

“Zade: One Night in Jordan - A Concert For Peace”
DOD Entertainment/PBS Television (Concert Special)
Dir.: Steve Purcell

“1st Annual SAG Awards Presentation”
NBC Television (Variety Special)
Dir.: David Grossman

“2nd Annual SAG Awards Presentation”
NBC Television (Variety Special)
Dir: David Grossman
(back to top)


ARRANGEMENTS, ORCHESTRATIONS & PRODUCTION

(Partial List)

“Peter Allen: Not the Boy Next Door”
(Music Producer/Song Arranger)
Nominated for Best Sound in Television, 5th AACTA Awards
Shine/Seven Network Australia

“88th Annual Academy Awards»
(Music Arranger/Audio Consultant)
ABC Television

“2010 Winter Olympic Games”
Theme & Ident. Package
(Music Arranger)
Foxtel Australia

“80th Annual Academy Awards Presentation”
(Music Arranger)
ABC Television
Artists: AMY ADAMS, JOHN McLAUGHLIN, CHARLES MACK,
GLEN HANSARD & MARKETA INGLOVA

“79th Annual Academy Awards Presentation”
(Music Arranger)
ABC Television

“American Idol” - Season 6
(Music Arranger)
FOX Television

“5th Annual TVLand Awards&rdquo
(Music Arranger)
TVLand

“78th Annual Academy Awards Presentation”
(Music Arranger)
ABC Television
Artists: THREE SIX MAFIA, ITZAK PERLMAN, KATHLEEN “BIRD” YORK

“77th Annual Academy Awards Presentation”
(Music Arranger)
ABC Television
Artists: BEYONCÉ KNOWLES, AMERICAN BOY CHOIR, JOSH GROBAN

“76th Annual Academy Awards Presentation”
(Music Arranger)
ABC Television

“75th Annual Academy Awards Presentation”
(Music Arranger)
ABC Television

“74th Annual Academy Awards Presentation”
(Music Arranger)
ABC Television

“73rd Annual Academy Awards Presentation”
(Music Arranger, Electronic Music Producer)
ABC Television
2001 Theme Package

“71st Annual Academy Awards Presentation”
(Music Arranger)
ABC Television
Artists: MARIAH CAREY, WHITNEY HOUSTON, AEROSMITH

“70th Annual Academy Awards Presentation”
(Music Arranger)
ABC Television
Artists: TRISHA YEARWOOD, CELINE DION, MICHAEL BOLTON, AALIYAH

“69th Annual Academy Awards Presentation”
(Music Arranger)
ABC Television
Artists: MADONNA, CELINE DION, KENNY LOGGINS

“67th Annual Academy Awards Presentation”
(Music Arranger)
ABC Television
Artists: ELTON JOHN, PATTY SMYTH, RANDY NEWMAN

“66th Annual Academy Awards Presentation”
(Music Arranger)
ABC Television
Artists: JAMES INGRAM, DOLLY PARTON, JANET JACKSON

“65th Annual Academy Awards Presentation”
(Music Arranger)
ABC Television
Artists: NATALIE COLE, DAVID FOSTER

“64th Annual Academy Awards Presentation”
(Music Arranger)
ABC Television
Artists: THE "HOOK" CHILDREN'S CHOIR, DEBBIE ALLEN BALLET

“63rd Annual Academy Awards Presentation”
(Music Arranger)
ABC Television
Artists: THE "HOME ALONE" CHILDREN'S CHOIR, DEBBIE ALLEN BALLET

“62nd Annual Academy Awards Presentation”
(Music Arranger)
ABC Television
Artist: RANDY NEWMAN

“Spirit of America at Ford's Theatre - 2010”
(Music Arranger)
ABC Television
Artists: LIONEL RITCHIE, KELLY CLARKSON

“A Holiday Celebration at Ford's Theater - 2007”
(Music Arranger)
ABC Television
Artists: OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN, WYNONNA JUDD, KARINA SMIRNOFF & JONATHAN ROBERTS

“An American Celebration at Ford's Theater - 2006”
(Music Arranger)
ABC Television
Artist: RENEE OSLTEAD

“An American Celebration at Ford's Theater: Salute to the Troops - 2005”

(Musid Arranger)
ABC Television
Artists: JOSH GROBIN, DEBBIE ALLEN DANCERS

“An American Celebration at Ford's Theater - 2002”

(Music Arranger)ABC Television
Artist: MANDY MOORE

“44th Annual Grammy Awards Presentation”
(Music Arranger)CBS Television
Artist: TRAIN

“J-LO” Jennifer Lopez Variety TV Special
NBC Television

“An American Celebration at Ford's Theater - 2001”
(Music Arranger)
ABC Television
Artiss: BILLY GILMAN, RUSSELL WATSON

“Coast to Coast”
(Electronic Music Producer)
Showtime Networks

“An American Tragedy”
(Electronic Music Producer)
CBS Television

“An American Celebration at Ford's Theater - 1999”
(Music Arranger)
ABC Television

“The Hunchback of Notre Dame” - World Premiere
(Music Arranger)
The Disney Channel Live from the Superdome

“42nd Annual Emmy Awards Presentation”
(Music Arranger)
FOX Television

“Good Morning America”
(Electronic Music Producer)
ABC Television

“CNN NewsStand”
(Electronic Music Producer)
CNN

“ABC Sports Theme”
(Music Arranger)
ABC Television

“The Untouchables”
(Music Arranger)
Paramount TV
(back to top)


LIVE SPECIAL EVENTS

Conductor/Music Director

“2015 Australian Screen Music Awards”
presented by the Australian Performing Right Association (APRA)
& the Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC)

George P Johnson - Australia
Dir.: Peter Rix

“2014 Australian Screen Music Awards”
presented by the Australian Performing Right Association (APRA)
& the Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC)

George P Johnson - Australia
Dir.: Peter Rix

“2013 Australian Screen Music Awards”
presented by the Australian Performing Right Association (APRA)
& the Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC)

George P Johnson - Australia
Dir.: Peter Rix

“Disney in Concert:Magical Music from the Movies”
Australian Premier
Zaccaria Events
& the West Australian Philharmonic Orchestra
Perth, Australia

“The Godfather: Live”
Paramount Home Entertainment
State Theatre,
Sydney, Australia

“Zade: One Night in Jordan - A Concert For Peace”
DOD Entertainment
Amman, Jordan

“MonsterFest"”
Universal Studios,
Osaka, Japan
(back to top)


ARRANGEMENTS & ORCHESTRATIONS

(Partial List)

“Marco Polo: The Last Mission"
A Ballet in 3 Acts
2010 World Expo
Shanghai, China

“Ports O' Call”
Ride – Tokyo Disney Seas
Tokyo, Japan

“Le Grand Parc”
Puy du Fou
Les Epesses, France

“Mulan”
World Premiere
The Hollywood Bowl
Los Angeles, CA.

“Hercules”
World Premiere
New Amsterdam Theater
New York, NY.

“The Hunchback of Notre Dame”
World Premiere
The Superdome
New Orleans, LA.

Disney's “Very, Merry Christmas Parade”
Disneyland
Anaheim, CA.
(back to top)


DOCUMENTARIES

(Partial List)

COMPOSER

“Sugihara: Conspiracy of Kindness”
Seven Arts Releasing ⁄ Dentsu (Japan)
Dir.: Robert Kirk
∗Winner of Best Documentary 2000 Hollywood Film Festival∗

“Off-Road Racers”
David Flatman Productions

“In Search Of Joshua Slocum”

David Flatman Productions

“Grand Slam”
(Songs)
Vid America, Inc.
Artists: ROBERTA FLACK, ASHFORD & SIMPSON
(back to top)


THEATRE

(Partial List)

“Pyjamas in Paradise”
Gold Coast Arts Center
(Co-Writer ⁄ Original Songs, Arrangements and Orchestrations)
Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia

“Moon Over Parador”
Paul Mazursky
(Arrangements and Orchestrations)

“MonsterFest”
Universal Studios
(Musical Director)
Osaka, Japan

“Jesus Christ Superstar”
Harry M.Miller Productions
(Associate Music Director - Deputy Conductor)
Dir.: Stephan Haag

“Let My People Come”
Eric Dare Productions
(Musical Director - Principal Conductor)
Dir.: Peter Batey

“Ned Kelly”

Adelaide Festival Center Trust
(Associate Music Director - Conductor)
Dir.: Reg Livermore

“Hair”
Delicado Productions
(Associate Music Director - Deputy Conductor)
Dir.: Stanley Walsh

“Can't Stop The Gunston”
Bestall ⁄ Reynolds Productions
(Musical Director - Principal Conductor)
Dir.: Gary MacDonald

“The Linda Nagle Revue”

Leon Fink Productions
(Musical Director - Principal Conductor)
Dir.: Ian Tasker

“Maroubra To Mexico: The Multinational Stomp”
Australian Broadcasting Commission
(Musical Director - Principal Conductor)
Dir.: Jeannie Lewis
(back to top)


COMMERCIALS

For six years (1980-1985) Ashley was Musical Director for SAFO PRODUCTIONS
(now known as SONG ZU), the largest producer of commercial music in Australia.

The commercial tracks he composed, arranged or produced during this period
are too numerous to mention individually (over 3,000) but include virtually every major advertiser,
both local and international.

Many were awarded CLIOs, HOLLYWOOD RADIO & TELEVISION SOCIETY awards
as well as winning a variety of other distinctions around the world including, in 1984,
a GOLD CLIO for music and lyrics for it's “LIVE ON MILK” campaign.

Over the past 10 years, Ashley has worked with Australian production house FRESH MUSIC
on several of their larger campaigns including
SHOWTIME, FOX BOX OFFICE, NATIONAL RUGBY LEAGUE 2008 CENTENARY SEASON
and the 2010 WINTER OLYMPICS which recently won a Promax BDA World Silver award.

Also in 2010, Ashley arranged and conducted composer Michael "Smidi" Smith's music
for the worldwide launch of the APPLE iPHONE 4.

(back to top)

BIO | CREDITS | AWARDS | MOVIE MUSIC | BUY MUSIC | OZ TV MUSIC | CONCERTS | QUOTES | GALLERY | CONTACT | HOME